Weekend Event
Outdoors Report
— Tribune: Goldfish have taken over a Utah lake — and state officials are fighting back
— Tribune: Utah just experienced its driest year since scientists have kept records
New Films
— Jane & Emma: Tribune review
— The Old Man & the Gun: Tribune review
Concerts
— BYU Ballroom Dance, Friday, 7 p.m., Cox Performing Arts Center, Dixie State University, 325 South 700 East, Saint George, $25
— Fall Concert, West Jordan Symphony, Friday, 7 p.m., Viridian Event Center, 8030 South 1825 West, West Jordan, free
— Luca Buratto, Gina Bachauer International Piano Foundation, Friday, 7:30 p.m., Jeanne Wagner Theatre, 138 West 300 South, Salt Lake City, $8-$30
— “A Night on Broadway,” Draper Historic Theatre, Friday and Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Summit Junior High School, 1225 Eaast 13200 South, Draper, $12-$15
— “Autumn Fantasy,” Murray Symphony Orchestra, Saturday, 7 p.m., Hillcrest Junior High School, 178 East 5300 South, Murray, $6, children 10 and under free
— “Best of Bernstein,” Nebo Philharmonic Orchestra, Saturday, 7 p.m., Angelus Theatre, 165 North Main Street, Spanish Fork, free
— Ring Around the Rose: WOFA Afro-Fusion! Repertory Dance Theatre, Saturday, 11 a.m., Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center, 138 West 300 South, Salt Lake City, $5
— Olivier Latry Organ Recital – Eccles Organ Festival, Sunday, 8 p.m., Cathedral of the Madeleine, 331 East South Temple, Salt Lake City, free
— “Road to Night Music by Mozart, Schubert, and more,” NOVA Chamber Music Series, Sunday, 3 p.m., Libby Gardner Hall, University of Utah, 1375 East Presidents Circle, Salt Lake City, $18-$20, Students FREE
— “Thriller,” Odyssey Dance Theatre, through October 31, venues vary
— Organ concerts, every Saturday, noon, and every Sunday, 2 p.m., Temple Square Assembly Hall, free
Theater
— “The Cripple of Inishmaan” through October 13, Weber State University
— “The Jawbone’s Daughter” through October 13, Wasatch Theatre Company
— “The Liar” through October 13, Utah Shakespearean Festival
— “The Foreigner” through October 13, Utah Shakespearean Festival
— “Mama Mia Maid!” through October 13, Brigham Young University
— “Men on Boats” through October 13, Westminster College
— “Othello” through October 13, Utah Shakespearean Festival
— “South Pacific” through October 13, Bluffdale Arts
— “The World’s Strongest Librarian” through October 13, Brigham Young University
— “Xanadu” through October 13, Utah State University
— “Frankenstein” through October 15, Sugar Factory Playhouse
— “Wizard of Oz’ through October 15, Riverton Arts Council
— “Matilda: The Musical” through October 18, Tuacahn Amphitheatre
— “Cinderella” through October 19, Tuacahn Amphitheatre
— “Camelot” through October 20, Cache Theatre Company
— “Ghost: The Musical” through October 20, Empress Theatre
— “Little Shop of Horrors” through October 20, Sandy Arts Guild
— “The Prince of Egypt” through October 20, Tuacahn Amphitheatre
— “A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Gynecologic Oncology Unit at Memorial Sloan Kettering…” through October 21, Salt Lake Acting Company
— “Romeo & Juliet” through October 21, Utah Opera
— “Angel Street” through October 27, Covey Center for the Arts
— “Mamma Mia!” through October 27, Sandbox Theatre Company
— “Musical Comedy Murders of 1940” through October 27, Heritage Theatre
— “Ragtime” through October 27, CenterPoint Legacy Theatre
— “The Rocky Horror Show” through October 27, Grand Theatre
— “The Addams Family” through October 29, Draper Historic Theatre
— “Hamlet” through October 29, Grassroots Shakespeare Company
— “The Addams Family” through November 3, Ziegfeld Theater
— “Beauty and the Fantastic Beast – And Where to Find Him” through November 3, Desert Star Playhouse
— “Dracula vs. Henry Botter” through November 3, Off Broadway Theatre
— “The Marvelous Wonderettes” through November 3, St. George Musical Theater
— “Eurydice” through November 4, Good Company Theatre
— “Curtains: The Who Dunnit Musical” through November 10, Terrace Plaza Playhouse
— “The Wolves” through November 11, Salt Lake Acting Company
— “Anything Goes” through November 17, Hale Center Theater Orem
— “Murder on the Nile” through November 17, Brigham’s Playhouse
— “Wait Until Dark” through November 17, Hale Centre Theatre
— “The Scarlet Pimpernel” through November 24, Hale Centre Theatre
Museum Exhibits
— Samson: The Identity Project Exhibition through October 13; SLUG Retrospective: 30 Years Under the Influence Exhibition through October 20; Ryan Ruehlen: Georhythmic Drift Music Exhibition through November 3; Working Hard to be Useless Exhibition through December 29; Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
— Body and Soul, Downy Doxey-Marshall: The Stitching Years Exhibitions through November 4, Kimball Art Center
— Roots and Branches Exhibition through November 30; Beginnings: The Mormon Art & Belief Movement Exhibition through February 16; Sanctuaries of Mind Exhibition through summer 2019; Round Up: Icons of the West Exhibition through June 19, 2021, Favorite Ladies: Patterns, People, and Play, SMA: Milestones and Memories Exhibitions ongoing, Springville Museum of Art
— Marisa Morán Jahn: MIRROR | MASK Exhibition through December 9; Spencer Finch: Great Salt Lake and Vicinity ongoing exhibitions: Arts of Africa; American and Regional Art: Mythmaking and Truth-Telling; Chinese Art: Emulation and Innovation; European Art; Ancient Mediterranean Art: Res Mortis; Ancient Mesoamerica; Modern and Contemporary Art: A Fuller Picture; Arts of the Pacific; Greater Merit: The Temple and Image in South Asia, Utah Museum of Fine Arts
— Lasting Impressions: Etchings and Drawings by Carl Bloch Exhibition through January 5; For Home and Country: Posters and Propaganda from the Great War Exhibition through January 12; Pulitzer Prize Photographs Exhibition through March 3; Electronic Gallery: 4.1 Miles Exhibition through March 23; Gabriel Dawe: Plexus no. 29 Exhibition through 2018; To Magnify the Lord: Six Centuries of Art and Devotion Exhibition on view through summer 2019, Brigham Young University Museum of Art
Et cetra
— Sugar House Art Walk, Friday, 6 – 9 p.m., Sugar House
— Red Rock Arts Festival, Friday and Saturday, Moab Arts and Recreation Center, 111 East 100 North, Moab
— ARToberfest, Saturday, 1 – 5 p.m., Kimball Art Center, 1401 Kearns Boulevard, Park City
— Family Art Saturday: Abstract Soundscapes, Saturday, 2 – 4 p.m., Utah Museum of Contemporary Art
— Harvest Festival, Saturday, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Wasatch Charter School, 1458 East Murray Holladay Road, Murray