2014 Candidate Tracker (Updated)

The general election match-ups are set. Check out our updated candidate tracker.

Updated 6/30/2014

Office Republican candidate(s) Democratic candidate(s) Third-party candidate(s)
U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop (Incumbent)
Donna McAleer
Craig Bowden (Libertarian) 
Dwayne Vance (Independent American)
U.S. House 2 Chris Stewart (Incumbent) Luz Robles Bill Barron (Unaffiliated)
Wayne Hill (Independent American)
Shaun McCausland (Constitution) 
U.S House 3 Jason Chaffetz (Incumbent) Brian Wonnacott Abraham (Independent American)
Ben Mates (Unaffiliated) 
Zack Strong (Independent American)
Stephen Tryon (Unaffiliated)
U.S. House 4

(Open seat)

Mia Love Doug Owens Tim Aalders (Independent American)
Collin Simonsen (Constitution)
Jim Vein (Libertarian)
Attorney General Sean Reyes (Incumbent)  Charles Stormont Leslie Curtis (Independent American)
Greg Hasen (Constitution)
Andrew McCullough (Libertarian)
Senate 2 Jacquie Nielsen Jim Dabakis (Incumbent)  
Senate 3   Gene Davis (Incumbent)  
Senate 4

(Open seat)

Sabrina Petersen  Jani Iwamoto 
 
Senate 5 Skylar Burnside Karen Mayne (Incumbent)  
Senate 9 Wayne Niederhauser (Incumbent) Kathryn Gustafson  
Senate 11 Howard Stephenson (Incumbent) Michele Weeks  
Senate 12 Daniel Thatcher (Incumbent)
Clare Collard  
Senate 15  Margaret Dayton (Incumbent) Manny Kepas   
Senate 17 Peter Knudson (Incumbent) Scott Totman  
Senate 18

(Open seat)

Ann Millner Mat Wenzel Dwight Steffner (Libertarian)
Senate 21 Jerry Stevenson (Incumbent) Sherri Tatton  
Senate 22 Stuart Adams (Incumbent)
Louis Sayre
 Brent Zimmerman (Libertarian)
Senate 26 Kevin Van Tassell (Incumbent)
Wayne Stevens   
Senate 28 Evan Vickers (Incumbent)
   
House 1

(Open seat)

Scott Sandall Dorene Schulze-Stever Lee Phipps (Constitution)
House 2 David Lifferth (Incumbent)   Charles Christensen (Independent American)
House 3 Jack Draxler (Incumbent)    
House 4 Edward Redd (Incumbent)    
House 5 Curt Webb (Incumbent)

Jeffrey Turley
 
House 6 Jake Anderegg (Incumbent) Travis Harper  
House 7

(Open Seat) 

Justin Fawson Camille Neider Roger Condie (Libertarian)
House 8 Gage Froerer (Incumbent)
John Thompson  
House 9 Jeremy Peterson (Incumbent) Steve Olsen  
House 10 Dixon Pitcher (Incumbent) Eric Irvine  
House 11 Brad Dee (Incumbent) Amy Morgan  
House 12 Mike Schultz
Joseph Marrero
 
House 13 Paul Ray (Incumbent)
Bob Buckles
 
House 14 Curtis Oda (Incumbent) Cheryl Lynn Phipps  
House 15 Brad Wilson (Incumbent) Rich Miller  
House 16 Steve Handy (Incumbent) Douglas Sill Jeffrey Ostler (Constitution)
House 17 Stewart Barlow (Incumbent)
Eric Last  
House 18 

(Open seat)

Timothy Hawkes Richard Bagley
 
House 19

(Open seat)

Raymond Ward Daniel Donahoe Eli Cawley (Independent American)
House 20 Becky Edwards (Incumbent) Donna Taylor Robert Moultrie (Constitution)
House 21 Doug Sagers (Incumbent) Rick Pollock  
House 22 Bill Both
Susan Duckworth (Incumbent) Marilee Roose (Constitution)
House 23

(Open seat)

Kristopher Smith Sandra Hollins
Megan Clegg (Libertarian)
House 24 Pedro Gomez Rebecca Chavez-Houck (Incumbent)
 
House 25 Gordon Gurr
Joel Briscoe (Incumbent)
 
House 26 Spencer Barclay (Republican) Angela Romero (Incumbent)

 
House 27 Mike Kennedy (Incumbent) William McGee  
House 28   Brian King (Incumbent)   
House 29 Lee Perry (Incumbent) Alan Yorgason  
House 30

(Open seat)

Fred Cox Michael Lee  
House 31 Sophia DiCaro Larry Wiley (Incumbent)

 
House 32 LaVar Christensen (Incumbent)
Alain Balmanno
 
House 33 Craig Hall (Incumbent) Liz Muniz  
House 34 Johnny Anderson (Incumbent) Karen Kwan  
House 35 Eileen Lentz
Mark Wheatley (Incumbent) John Schoppe (Independent American)
Chelsea Travis (Libertarian)
House 36 Robert Book Patrice Arent (Incumbent)
 
House 37 Ron Hilton Carol Spackman Moss (Incumbent)

Wallace McCormick (Independent American)
House 38 Eric Hutchings (Incumbent)
Chrystal Butterfield
 
House 39 Jim Dunnigan (Incumbent)    
House 40

(Open seat)

Peter Kraus Justin Miller Rainer Huck (Libertarian)
Jolene Kniffing (Independent American)
House 41 Dan McCay (Incumbent) Colleen Bliss  
House 42 Kim Coleman Nicholas Deland  
House 43 Earl Tanner (Incumbent) Diane Lewis  
House 44

(Open seat)

Bruce Cutler
Christine Passey
Bret Black (Libertarian)
House 45 Steve Eliason (Incumbent) Susan Booth
 
House 46 William Clayton Marie Poulson (Incumbent)
Lee Anne Walker (Libertarian)
House 47 Ken Ivory (Incumbent) Alena Balmforth  
House 48 Keven Stratton (Incumbent)
Janita Anderson  
House 49 Robert Spendlove (Incumbent) Zach Robinson  
House 50 Rich Cunningham (Incumbent)
Gabriel Morazan
 
House 51 Greg Hughes (Incumbent)
Kyle Waters  
House 52 John Knotwell (Incumbent) Daniel Paget  
House 53 Mel Brown (Incumbent)
Ray Worthen  
House 54 Kraig Powell (Incumbent)
Glenn Wright  
House 55

(Open seat)

Scott Chew  
House 56 Kay Christofferson (Incumbent) Mark Byrge  
House 57 Brian Greene (Incumbent)
Michael Plowman  
House 58 Jon Cox (Republican)   Gary Van Horn (Independent American)
House 59 Val Peterson (Incumbent)    
House 60 Brad Daw Archie Williams III  
House 61 Keith Grover (Incumbent) Robert Patterson  
House 62 Jon Stanard (Incumbent) Shirley Nelson  
House 63 Dean Sanpei (Incumbent)
   
House 64

(Open seat)

Norm Thurston Scott Ferrin Jason Christensen (Independent American)
House 65 Francis Gibson (Incumbent)    
House 66 Mike McKell (Incumbent)
Andrew Aspley
Zachary Lewis
 
House 67 Marc Roberts (Incumbent) Scott Parkin  
House 68 Merrill Nelson (Incumbent)
  Rett Rowley (Independent American) 
House 69 Bill Labrum
Brad King  
House 70 Kay McIff (Incumbent) Kalen Jones Glenn Stoneman (Constitution)
House 71 Brad Last (Incumbent) Kenneth Anderson  
House 72 John Westwood (Incumbent)
  Barry Short (Libertarian)
House 73 Mike Noel (Incumbent)    
House 74 Lowry Snow (Incumbent) Dorothy Engelman  
House 75 Don Ipson (Incumbent) Cheryl Hawker Nihla Judd (Independent American)