Utah Senate Announces New Committee Assignments

The Utah Senate announced their committee assignments for the 2015 session that begins in January.

Newcomer Ann Milner (R-Ogden) is the chair of the Senate Education committee, replacing Sen. Stuart Reid who is retiring.

Freshman Sen. Al Jackson (R-Highland) is the new chair of the Senate Transportation and Public Utilities and Technology committee.

One appointment that is sure to raise eyebrows is Sen. Jim Dabakis (D-Salt Lake City) moving to the Senate Rules Committee. He takes the place of retiring Sen. Pat Jones (D-Holladay).

Here are the rest of the assignments:

BUSINESS AND LABOR
Curt Bramble, Chair
Stuart Adams
Gene Davis
Deidre Henderson
Karen Mayne
Ralph Okerlund
Todd Weiler
 
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND WORKFORCE SERVICES
Aaron Osmond, Chair
Jani Iwamoto
Scott Jenkins
Karen Mayne
Ann Millner
Ralph Okerlund
Jerry Stevenson
 
EDUCATION
Ann Millner, Chair
Jim Dabakis
Mark Madsen
Wayne Niederhauser
Aaron Osmond
Howard Stephenson
Jerry Stevenson
Steve Urquhart
 
GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Margaret Dayton, Chair
Luz Escamilla
Lyle Hillyard
David Hinkins
Alvin Jackson
Daniel Thatcher
 
HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Evan Vickers, Chair
Allen Christensen
Luz Escamilla
Peter Knudson
Brian Shiozawa
Kevin Van Tassell
 
JUDICIARY, LAW ENFORCEMENT AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Mark Madsen, Chair
Luz Escamilla
Gene Davis
Lyle Hillyard
Daniel Thatcher
Steve Urquhart
Todd Weiler
 
NATURAL RESOURCES, AGRICULTURE AND ENVIRONMENT
Scott Jenkins, Chair
Allen Christensen
Margaret Dayton
Jani Iwamoto
Peter Knudson
Brian Shiozawa
Evan Vickers
 
RETIREMENT AND INDEPENDENT ENTITIES
Todd Weiler, Chair
Curt Bramble
Gene Davis
Margaret Dayton
Karen Mayne
Daniel Thatcher
 
REVENUE AND TAXATION
Deidre Henderson, Chair
Curt Bramble
Jim Dabakis
Gene Davis
Wayne Harper
Wayne Niederhauser
Howard Stephenson
 
TRANSPORTATION AND PUBLIC UTILITIES AND TECHNOLOGY
Alvin Jackson, Chair
Stuart Adams
Wayne Harper
David Hinkins
Karen Mayne
Kevin Van Tassell
 
SENATE RULES COMMITTEE
Kevin Van Tassell, Chair
Todd Weiler, Vice Chair
Jim Dabakis
Deidre Henderson
David Hinkins
Peter Knudson
Mark Madsen
Karen Mayne
Steve Urquhart
 
SENATE ETHICS COMMITTEE
Peter Knudson, Chair
Gene Davis, Vice Chair
Allen Christensen
Luz Escamilla
Deidre Henderson
Jani Iwamoto
Karen Mayne
Jerry Stevenson
 
Appropriations committee and subcommittee assignments for 2015-2016 are as follows:
 
EXECUTIVE APPROPRIATIONS
Lyle Hillyard, Co-chair
Jerry Stevenson, Vice Chair
Wayne Niederhauser
Ralph Okerlund
Stuart Adams
Peter Knudson
Gene Davis
Karen Mayne
Luz Escamilla
Jim Dabakis
 
BUSINESS, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND LABOR
Brian Shiozawa, Co-chair
Curt Bramble
Gene Davis
Wayne Harper
Ann Millner
Jerry Stevenson
Evan Vickers
 
NATURAL RESOURCES, AGRICULTURE AND ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
David Hinkins, Co-chair
Jim Dabakis
Margaret Dayton
Scott Jenkins
Peter Knudson
Ralph Okerlund
Kevin Van Tassell
 
PUBLIC EDUCATION
Howard Stephenson, Co-chair
Stuart Adams
Lyle Hillyard
Jani Iwamoto
Aaron Osmond
Daniel Thatcher
Steve Urquhart
 
SOCIAL SERVICES
Allen Christensen, Co-chair
Luz Escamilla
Deidre Henderson
Alvin Jackson
Mark Madsen
Wayne Niederhauser
Brian Shiozawa
Todd Weiler
 
HIGHER EDUCATION
Steve Urquhart, Co-chair
Jim Dabakis
Ann Millner
Aaron Osmond
Howard Stephenson
Jerry Stevenson
Evan Vickers
 
EXECUTIVE OFFICES AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Daniel Thatcher, Co-chair
Curt Bramble
Jani Iwamoto
Scott Jenkins
Ralph Okerlund
 
INFRASTRUCTURE AND GENERAL GOVERNMENT
Wayne Harper, Co-chair
Stuart Adams
Lyle Hillyard
David Hinkins
Peter Knudson
Karen Mayne
Kevin Van Tassell
 
RETIREMENT AND INDEPENDENT ENTITIES
Todd Weiler, Chair
Curt Bramble
Gene Davis
Margaret Dayton
Karen Mayne
Daniel Thatcher